Schedule of Events
(click here for inclement-weather schedule)

Law  --  Undergraduate
(*unconfirmed, based on 2008, updated )

LAW 
*Friday, May 8 11:00 am  Commencement PracticeStemmons Plaza between Washington Hall and Leyburn Library
     (rain location: Warner Center Gymnasium)
*Friday, May 8 3:30 pm  Awards Ceremony and Presentation of Walking Sticks, Sydney Lewis Hall Lawn 
     (rain location: The Pavilion)
*Friday, May 8 8:30 pm Champagne, Fireworks and Music, Liberty Hall Ruins
     Sponsored by the School of Law
*Saturday, May 9 10:00 am Pictures of alumni parents and their graduating children, Front Lawn, in front of Lee House and the Lee-Jackson House
     Information to be sent by the Alumni Office
(rain location: Doremus Gym in the hallway in front of the administrative offices)
*Saturday, May 9 10:15 am LLMs picture and JDs class pictures, Front Lawn, in front of Lee House and Lee-Jackson House
*Saturday, May 9 10:30 am Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza between Washington Hall and Leyburn Library
     (rain location: Warner Center Gymnasium)
*Saturday, May 9 11:00 am Law Commencement, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
     Speaker: to be announced
     (rain location: Warner Center Gymnasium)
*Saturday, May 9 1:00 pm Picnic, Sydney Lewis Hall Lawn
     Co-Sponsored by the School of Law and the Law Class of 2009
     (rain location: The Pavilion)
 
UNDERGRADUATE 
*Saturday, May 16 3:00 pm University Scholars reception, Hotchkiss Alumni House
*Monday, May 18 4:30 pm English Department awards ceremony, Mason Taylor New Room, Payne Hall
*Tuesday, May 26 5:30 pm Athletics awards ceremony, Lee Chapel
     Recognition of participation and achievements among 22 varsity teams, followed by dinner
     (rain location: Doremus Gymnasium)
*Wednesday, May 27 7:00 pm

Alumni Senior Night, Liberty Hall. Entertainment, food, fireworks. Class photo at 7:15 pm sharp.

     Sponsored by The Alumni Association.

     (rain location: Student Pavilion - Class photo and fireworks will be moved to June 3, morning and evening respectively.)

*Monday, June 1 5:00 pm Final examinations end
*Tuesday, June 2 5:00 pm Journalism and Mass Communications Department reception and awards ceremony (Prof. Richardson's home)
*Wednesday, June 3 8:30 am Faculty Meeting, Northen Auditorium
*Wednesday, June 3 9:15 am Class photo make-up, if needed, in front of Washington Hall on the Colonnade
*Wednesday, June 3 9:30 am Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza between Reid Hall and Newcomb Hall, in front of Huntley Hall
     (rain location: Warner Center Gymnasium)
*Wednesday, June 3 10:00 am

Undergraduate Baccalaureate, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
     Speaker: to be announced
     (rain location: Warner Center Gymnasium)

*Wednesday, June 3 11:30 am Luncheon for families, faculty, and staff, Cannan Green between the Elrod University Commons and Doremus Gymnasium
      (rain location: Warner Center Gymnasium and Doremus Gym)
*Wednesday, June 3 12:30 pm President's reception for parents, Lee House. Ends promptly at 2:00 pm.
*Wednesday, June 3 1:00 pm Tours of Lee Chapel and Reeves Center, 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
*Wednesday, June 3 1:00 pm Art Department senior theses presentations, Wilson Hall 2018
*Wednesday, June 3 2:30 pm Program in Environmental Studies recognition, Huntley Hall 235
*Wednesday, June 3 2:00 pm Art, Music and Theater Departmental awards ceremony, Wilson Concert Hall
*Wednesday, June 3 3:00 pm Computer Science Department reception, Science Addition Great Hall 
*Wednesday, June 3 3:00 pm Williams School and Environmental Studies reception, Huntley Hall Reading Room, 3:00 pm-4:30 pm
*Wednesday, June 3 3:30 pm Teacher Education reception, Elrod University Commons 214
*Wednesday, June 3 2:30 pm Art, Music and Theater Departments reception and Studio Art Senior Theses Exhibit, Wilson Hall Atrium & Staniar Gallery
*Wednesday, June 3 4:00 pm Philosophy Department reception, Elrod University Commons 216
*Wednesday, June 3 4:00 pm Sociology and Anthropology Department reception, Elrod University Commons 114
*Wednesday, June 3 4:30 pm History Department reception, Alumni House
*Wednesday, June 3 4:30 pm Mathematics Department reception, 103 Monticello Road (Prof. DymÓcek's home)
*Wednesday, June 3 6:00 pm Donning of the Kente ceremony, Elrod University Commons Stackhouse Theater
*Thursday, June 4 8:00 am East Asian Languages and Literatures continental breakfast, Watson Pavilion
*Thursday, June 4 8:00 am Geology Department breakfast, Science Addition Great Hall
*Thursday, June 4 8:00 am Physics and Engineering Department breakfast, Science Addition Great Hall
*Thursday, June 4 8:00 am Medieval and Renaissance Studies continental breakfast, Elrod University Commons 116
*Thursday, June 4 8:00 am Psychology Department breakfast, Leyburn-Parmly patio, Leyburn Library
*Thursday, June 4 8:00 am Romance Languages, German and Russian, and Classics Departments continental breakfast, Tucker Hall front lawn
*Thursday, June 4 7:30 am Shepherd Program breakfast, 503 Jackson Avenue (Prof. Beckley's home)
*Thursday, June 4 8:45 am Pictures of alumni parents and their graduating children, in front of Lee-Jackson House (rain location: Doremus Gym in the hallway in front of the administrative offices)
     Information to be sent by the Alumni Office
*Thursday, June 4 9:30 am Graduates line up, Stemmons Plaza between Reid Hall and Newcomb Hall, in front of Huntley Hall
     (rain location: VMI Cameron Hall)
*Thursday, June 4 10:00 am Undergraduate Commencement, Colonnade, in front of Lee Chapel
     Speakers: President Kenneth P. Ruscio and member of the Student Executive Committee to be announced
     (rain location: VMI Cameron Hall)
*Thursday, June 4 12:30 pm Art and Music Departments lunch, Wilson Hall
*Thursday, June 4 12:30 pm Biology Department lunch, Alumni House
*Thursday, June 4 12:30 pm Chemistry Department lunch, Science Addition Great Hall
*Thursday, June 4 12:30 pm English Department lunch, Northen Auditorium Terrace
     (rain location: Northen Auditorium)
*Thursday, June 4 12:30 pm Theater Department lunch, Lenfest Center for the Arts
*Thursday, June 4 5:00 pm ROTC Commissioning, Lee Chapel
 
 
General Information Schedule Speakers Travel Lodging Line-Up Inclement Weather
Other University web sites: W&L Home Law School Parents University Registrar